UK Honors 2020 Hall of Distinguished Alumni

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Oct. 4, 2021) — This weekend, the University of Kentucky inducted 27 new members into its esteemed Hall of Distinguished Alumni. The 2020 class of inductees returned to their alma mater on Friday to be honored for their meaningful contributions to the Commonwealth, nation and the world. 

The prestigious event, held every five years, was postponed last year due to pandemic restrictions. 

“The 2020 class is diverse in its range of accolades and achievements, but they each share a common characteristic: they make us proud to call them UK alumni,” said UK President Eli Capilouto.

The inductees are:

  • Henry B. “Bub” Asman Jr. B.A. ’71 — Telecommunications, College of Communication and Information.
  • Steven L. Beshear B.A. ’66 — History, College of Arts and Sciences; J.D. ’68 — Law, J. David Rosenberg College of Law.
  • Dana R. Canedy B.A. ’88 — Journalism, College of Communication and Information..
  • Jon C. Carloftis B.A.’86 — Communication, College of Communication and Information.
  • Joe Cross Creason* B.A. ’40 — Journalism, College of Arts and Sciences.
  • James C. Duff B.A. ’75 — Philosophy, Political Science, History, College of Arts and Sciences.
  • O. Gene Gabbard B.S. ’61 — Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering.
  • F. Joseph Halcomb III B.S. ’74 — Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering; M.D. ’78 — Medicine, College of Medicine.
  • John G. Heyburn II* J.D. ’76 — Law, J. David Rosenberg College of Law.
  • Ashley T. Judd B.A. ’07 — French, College of Arts and Sciences.
  • Elmer T. Lee* B.S. ’49 — Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering.
  • Alan C. Lowe B.A. ’86 — History, College of Arts and Sciences; M.A. ’89 — History, College of Arts and Sciences.
  • Davis Marksbury B.S. ’80 — Civil Engineering, College of Engineering.
  • Sally K. Mason B.A. ’72 — Zoology, College of Arts and Sciences.
  • Martha M. McCarthy B.A. ‘66 — Elementary Education, College of Education; M.A. ‘69 — Elementary Education, College of Education.
  • L. Stanley Pigman B.S. ’81 — Mining Engineering, College of Engineering.
  • Eugene Poole Jr. A.S. ’80 — Hopkinsville CC; B.A. ’85 — Architecture, College of Design.
  • Tommy L. Preston B.A. ’56 — Journalism, College of Communication and Information.
  • Laura M. Schwab J.D. ’98 — Law, J. David Rosenberg College of Law.
  • William E. Seale B.A. ’63 — Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences; M.S. ’69 — Agricultural Economics, College of Agriculture, Food and Environment; Ph.D. ’75 — Agricultural Economics, College of Agriculture, Food and Environment.
  • Charles L. Shearer B.S. ’64 — Accounting, Gatton College of Business and Economics; M.A. ’67 — Economics and International Diplomacy, Gatton College of Business and Economics.
  • Valerie Still B.S. ’00 — Animal Sciences, College of Agriculture, Food and Environment.
  • Gregory L. Summe B.S. ’78 — Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering.
  • Paul C. Varga B.B.A. ’85 — Finance, Gatton College of Business and Economics.
  • Paul R. Wagner B.A. ’70 — English, College of Arts and Sciences; M.A. ’72 — Communication, College of Communication and Information.
  • John A. Williams B.S. ’62 — Accounting, Gatton College of Business and Economics.
  • Terry Woodward B.S. ’63 — Commerce, Gatton College of Business and Economics.

*Joe Creason died in 1974 at the age of 56. John Heyburn died in 2015 at the age of 66. Elmer Lee died in 2013 at the age of 93.

To read full bios of the inductees, visit www.ukalumni.net/s/hall-of-distinguished-alumni.

With the addition of the 2020 honorees, the total number of alumni honored to date is 333, since the hall was created in 1965.

To learn more about the Hall of Distinguished Alumni and previous inductees, visit www.ukalumni.net/s/hall-of-distinguished-alumni.

X
Enter your linkblue username.
Enter your linkblue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading