International Activities

To complete your certificate, you will need to attend at least two activities with an international focus after you have returned to the U.S. These co-curricular activities may include lecturesperformancesworkshopsvolunteer work, or conferences. You may hear of others from professors, friends, and organizations located both on and off campus. When you attend an activity, keep in mind that you will be writing a reflective essay placing your responses to the activity within the context of the other experiences you have gained while earning the Certificate of Global Studies (including education abroad, language learning, and coursework). You may decide to take notes to this effect during the event. See this link for more info on the reflective essays; please review this info before attending the event.

This page will be updated regularly with events that are already approved for the Certificate of Global Studies. If you'd like to find out if another activity qualifies, please contact the Director of Global Studies, Dr. Julie Human (julie.human@uky.edu), prior to attending. In your email, provide the date, time, location, presenter name, title of presentation, and if possible, a web link to more information so the activity can be added to the list below. 

If you need information about a past event (as you are writing an essay, for example), consult the calendar archive.

Date Time Location Event
9/11 6:00 p.m. Gatton Student Center Cinema Screening of Shoplifters (Japanese), director Hirokazu Kore-eda
9/11 7:00 p.m. Kentucky Theater (214 E. Main St.) Screening of La Pointe Courte (French), director Agnès Varda. $5.
9/25 12:00 p.m. Patterson Office Tower 05 (basement) "Traveling with the Portuguese explorers: Multiculturalism in the 16th Century and the Global Digital project on Maffei's Historiarum Indicarum Libri XVI," Leni Ribeiro Leite, Universidade Federal do Espíto Santo, Vitória
9/26 2:00 p.m. Patterson Office Tower 18th floor "Minorities and Their Contested Narratives in Brazil: Teaching for Inclusion," Leni Ribeiro Leite, Universidade Federal do Espíto Santo, Vitória
9/26 7:00 p.m. Kentucky Theater (214 E. Main St.) Screening of Women of the Gulag (Russian), followed by conversation with the director, Marianna Yarovskaya.
10/1 3:30 p.m. Little Library Niles Gallery "The Uses of Blackness in Yugoslavia: Dimensions and Legacies of an Idea," Sunnie Rucker-Chang, University of Cincinnati
10/2 4:00 p.m. 153 Performance Studio Holmes Library "Artistry of India: Storytelling through Traditional Dance and Painting," Lakshmi Sriraman
10/4 10:00 a.m-5:00 p.m. Young Library Auditorium "Racial Politics in Latin America, the Caribbean, and Latinx Communities," Latin American, Caribbean & Latino Studies Symposium. (Choose one talk for the certificate essay).
10/10 4:30 p.m. Little Library Niles Gallery "Dario Fo and the Science of Theatrical Improvisation," Antonio Scuderi, Truman State University
10/10 7:00 p.m. Little Library Niles Gallery "Understandings around 'race', religion, and ethnicity in foreign policy:  Ecuador's geopolitics against the Jewish community during World War II," Maria Amelia Viteri, Universidad San Francisco de Quito
10/11 1:00 p.m. Business and Economics (B&E) 435UV conference room "Raciolinguistic Ideologies in German Language Education: A Corpus-Analytic Approach," Lindsay Preseau, University of Cincinnati
10/11 3:30 p.m. Davis Marksbury Building Hardymon Theater Chindon Bentenya Performance (Japanese Street Musicians)
10/11-
10/13
Various Singletary Center for the Arts Puccini Double-Bill: Gianni Schicchi and Suor Angelica
10/17 6:00 p.m. Little Library Niles Gallery "Lost Souls: A Graphic Novel Presentation and Book Signing," Mariusz Soltysik, co-author of Lost Souls, a graphic novel that deals with the history of the Holocaust in Poland
10/25 3:00 p.m. Young Library Alumni Gallery "One of Us?: Performing Identity Post-WWII in Ruth Klüger’s Still Alive, Hans Massaquoi's Destined to Witness, and Anonyma/Marta Hillers’ A Woman in Berlin," Vanessa Plumly, Lawrence University.
10/28 7:30 p.m. Singletary Center Recital Hall  Pyotr Tchaikovsky's Grand Sonata performed by Elena Dorozhkina
11/4 7:00 p.m. Singletary Center “Indigenous Wisdom for the 21st Century: Food Systems, Kinship, and Musicology," Lyla June Johnston, of Diné (Navajo) and Tsétsêhéstâhese (Cheyenne) lineages
11/5 12:00 p.m. Little Library Niles Gallery “Sodizin: Healing through Diné Musicology," Lyla June Johnston, of Diné (Navajo) and Tsétsêhéstâhese (Cheyenne) lineages
11/5 3:30 p.m. Main Building Lexmark Room “'Small People' on the Borders: Buriat-Mongols, Soviet Russia and Imperial Japan," Tatiana Linkhoeva, New York University
11/7 6:30 p.m. Little Library Niles Gallery Reading by Japanese poet ARAI Takako from her most recent English volume Factory Girls
11/11 7:00 p.m. Boone Center  “Citizens of Memory: Suffering and Girlhood in Holocaust Commemoration,” Jodi Eichler Levine, Lehigh University

 

X
Enter your linkblue username.
Enter your linkblue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading