Outstanding Teaching Awards

College of Arts & Sciences Outstanding Teaching Awards

Each year the College of Arts & Sciences gives four Outstanding Teaching Awards, one each in the divisions of Humanities, Social Sciences, Natural & Mathematical Sciences and one for lecturers.  These Awards recognize excellence and outstanding contribution both in undergraduate and graduate teaching and in all aspects of teaching, not just class performance.  All tenured, tenure-track,and lecturer faculty with full-time or primary appointments in the College are eligible for these Awards, except for those  who have won this Award during the previous five years.  Each A&S Outstanding Teaching Award carries a one-time stipend of $1,500.

Nominations are invited each spring from the faculty in the College and all University of Kentucky students.  Nomination packets include:

  1. 1-2 page letter of nomination.
  2. A one-page cover letter from the Chair (if the Chair is not nominating).
  3. No more than two additional letters of support (1-2 pages each) from faculty and/or students.
  4. A 1-2 personal statement on teaching
  5. No more than 2 sample course syllabi
  6. A numerical summary of course evaluations for the past four semesters.  You may also include written comment excerpts  (not to exceed 2 pages).

Please send nomination packets to abbie.loynachan@uky.edu in PDF format in a single email.  A committee appointed by the Dean will select the recipients of the Award.

Past Recipients of A&S Outstanding Teaching Awards

More information about the Certificate and the Winners can be found here.

2016-2017

Alberto Corso, Mathematics
Lisa Blue, Chemistry
Mark Lauersdorf, Linguistics
Lynn Phillips, Geography

2015-2016

James Krupa, Biology
Erik Myrup, History
Sung Hee Kim, Psychology
Jennifer Osterhage, Biology

2013-2014:    Shannon Bell, Sociology
Jacqueline Couti, Modern & Classical Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Stephen Testa, Chemistry
Kim Woodrum, Chemistry

2012-2013:

Christia Brown, Psychology
Brenna Byrd, Modern & Classical Langusges, Literatures & Cultures
Yanira Paz, Hispanic Studies
Bradley Plaster, Physics & Astronomy
2011-2012:  Ben Braun, Mathematics
Nathan DeWall, Psychology
Paul Koester, Mathematics
Linda Worley, Modern & Classical Languages, Literatures & Cultures 
2010-2011: Chana Akins, Psychology
Juliana McDonald, Anthropology
Peter Mirabito, Biology
Leon Sachs, MCL-French
2009-2010: Irene Chico-Wyatt, Hispanic Studies
Joe Straley, Physics & Astronomy
Gregory Stump, English/Linguistics
Alice Turkington, Geography
2008-2009:

William Griffith, Statistics
Richard Jeffries, Anthropology
Jeff Rogers, MCL-German

2007-2008: 

James Krupa, Biology
David Olster, History
Stephen Voss, Political Science

2006-2007: 

Jonathan Golding, Psychology
Ganpathy Murthy, Physics and Astronomy
Brandon Look, Philosophy

2005-2006:

Denise Fulbrook, English
Tim Gorringe, Physics and Astronomy
Sung Hee Kim, Psychology

 

X
Enter your linkblue username.
Enter your linkblue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading